Get started4 Buzzard Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6TX). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £556,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £455,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
4 Buzzard Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Buzzard Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Buzzard Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,809
Street avg £2,684
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2021Most recent
£455,000
+36.6%over 14 years19 April 2007
£333,000
+7.4%over 1 year19 August 2005
£309,950
24 February 2005
£310,000
+36.6%over 2 years31 May 2002
£226,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6TX: £540,000 (2025–2020).
10 Buzzard Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2025
16 Buzzard Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2023
19 Buzzard Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2023
3 Buzzard Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Mar 2022
5 Buzzard Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jul 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
LE9 6PT
Condor Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Orchard Church of England Primary School, Broughton Astley. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.