Get started12 Bramley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6QU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 832 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 33.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Bramley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2021
12 Bramley Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£2,264
Street avg £2,345
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

29 November 2019Most recent
£175,000
+15.9%over 5 years28 November 2014
£151,000
+9.5%over 6 years4 April 2008
£137,950
+18.9%over 4 years29 September 2003
£116,000
+182.9%over 8 years28 April 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6QU: £196,000 (2025–2023).
11 Bramley Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jan 2025
21 Bramley Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2024
5 Bramley Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2024
3 Bramley Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold May 2024
18 Bramley Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE9 6NE
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Orchard Church of England Primary School, Broughton Astley. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.