Get started3 Bramley Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6QU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 85.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £195,000.
3 Bramley Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 3 Bramley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,305
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2024Most recent
£195,000
+85.7%over 19 years29 July 2004
£105,000
+79.5%over 3 years20 July 2001
£58,500
+58.1%over 4 years31 January 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6QU: £205,000 (2025–2022).
11 Bramley Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jan 2025
21 Bramley Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2024
5 Bramley Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2024
18 Bramley Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Mar 2022
24 Bramley Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Mar 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE9 6SP
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Orchard Church of England Primary School, Broughton Astley. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.