Get started3 Baldwin Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 sits 103.4% above the 2014 sale of £177,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 34.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Dec 2025
3 Baldwin Rise has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear/side extension
3 Baldwin Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£177,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Baldwin Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,595
Street avg £3,582
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2014Most recent
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6QQ: £290,000 (2024–2017).
11 Baldwin Rise Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Nov 2024
7 Baldwin Rise Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2023
8 Baldwin Rise Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2022
2 Baldwin Rise Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2017
4 Baldwin Rise Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Feb 2007
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE9 6YX
Blenheim Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Orchard Church of England Primary School, Broughton Astley. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB