Get started11 Baldwin Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 103 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Latest sale on 11 Baldwin Rise was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 10 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 11 Baldwin Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,447
Street avg £3,119
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£355,000
+27.7%over 4 years21 November 2019
£278,000
+20.1%over 2 years30 June 2017
£231,500
+19.9%over 3 years7 May 2014
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6QQ: £280,000 (2023–2012).
7 Baldwin Rise Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2023
8 Baldwin Rise Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2022
2 Baldwin Rise Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Dec 2017
3 Baldwin Rise Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jun 2014
4 Baldwin Rise Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Feb 2007
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE9 6WT
Blenheim Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Orchard Church of England Primary School, Broughton Astley. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.