Get started70 Station Road is a semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6PT). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 10.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 20 EPCs). Last sale on file: £247,500 in March 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
70 Station Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
70 Station Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,760
Street avg £2,553
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

8 March 2024Most recent
£247,500
-6.6%8 March 2024
£265,000
+28.6%over 3 years24 July 2020
£206,000
+16.1%over 11 years4 September 2008
£177,500
+104.0%over 6 years20 March 2002
£87,000
+34.9%over 2 years23 July 1999
£64,500
+43.3%2 March 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6PT: £390,000 (2025–2023).
1 Chestnut Grange Station Road Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2025
50 Station Road Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jun 2024
58 Station Road Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold May 2024
46 Station Road Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Feb 2024
82 Station Road Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LE9 6NE
White Horse Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Old Mill Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.