Get started50 Station Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6PT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 12.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £234,000.
50 Station Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for the erection of a single storey rear extension (depth 4.825m, maximum height 3.267m and eaves height 2.281m)
50 Station Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£234,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
50 Station Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,854
Street avg £2,547
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

10 June 2024Most recent
£234,000
+51.0%over 14 years7 September 2009
£155,000
+187.0%over 9 years24 September 1999
£54,000
+5.9%over 4 years13 April 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6PT: £340,000 (2025–2024).
1 Chestnut Grange Station Road Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2025
58 Station Road Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold May 2024
70 Station Road Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Mar 2024
46 Station Road Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Feb 2024
82 Station Road Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LE9 6XA
White Horse Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Old Mill Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.