Get started5 Middleton Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4TS). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 12 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 5 Middleton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,238
Street avg £2,265
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

10 February 2022Most recent
£395,000
+33.9%over 4 years6 December 2017
£295,000
+17.5%over 2 years27 March 2015
£251,000
+6.8%over 5 years26 March 2010
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4TS: £277,500 (2025–2020).
15 Middleton Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Feb 2025
23 Middleton Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Aug 2022
16 Middleton Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Aug 2021
4 Middleton Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Nov 2020
13 Middleton Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LE9 4FE
Bluebell Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.