Get started16 Middleton Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4TS). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £625,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £545,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Middleton Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 16 Middleton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Middleton Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,323
Street avg £2,259
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

24 August 2021Most recent
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4TS: £277,500 (2025–2020).
15 Middleton Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Feb 2025
23 Middleton Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Aug 2022
5 Middleton Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Feb 2022
4 Middleton Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Nov 2020
13 Middleton Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE9 4DB
Bluebell Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB