Get started4 Middleton Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4TS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 23.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 83 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 15 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £250,000.
4 Middleton Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 4 Middleton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,012
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory
6 November 2020Most recent
£250,000
+33.7%over 14 years21 July 2006
£187,000
+96.8%over 5 years25 May 2001
£95,000
+37.7%over 5 years28 July 1995
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4TS: £395,000 (2025–2020).
15 Middleton Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Feb 2025
23 Middleton Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Aug 2022
5 Middleton Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Feb 2022
16 Middleton Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Aug 2021
13 Middleton Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LE9 4FA
Bluebell Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.