Get startedPorthill Farm is a detached house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 320 m² (around 3444 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
It hasn't traded since July 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 320 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,076,000 is 43.5% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Application to discharge condition 6 (Landscaping) and condition 11 (Programme of Archaeological Work) attached to planning permission 15/0946/FUL
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£1,076,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Porthill Farm outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,344
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
320 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Demolition of farmhouse, barn and outbuildings and construction of new dwelling and alteraltions to outbuilding.
17 July 2008Most recent
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4JA: £250,000 (2025–2023).
31 Broughton Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jul 2025
Sett House Broughton Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Oct 2024
1 Garfield Terrace Broughton Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Feb 2024
Sycamore Cottage Broughton Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Aug 2023
2 Garfield Terrace Broughton Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Years Held
18 years
Street avg 8 years
South Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB