Get started14 Achurch Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4HB). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in May 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 372.3% above the 1996 sale of £47,000. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Achurch Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification to determine if Prior Approval is required for a proposed larger rear extension (erection of a single storey rear extension, depth 4.4m, maximum height 4m and eaves height 2.5m).
14 Achurch Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£47,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 14 Achurch Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,843
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

3 May 1996Most recent
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4HB: £180,000 (2021–2012).
8 Achurch Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jun 2021
2 Achurch Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jun 2021
10 Achurch Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Feb 2021
5 Achurch Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Nov 2007
12 Achurch Close Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Apr 2002
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LE9 4GB
New Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB