Get started12 Baum Crescent is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 23 EPCs). Sold February 2021 for £234,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Baum Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2023
12 Baum Crescent saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 8 years.
£234,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 12 Baum Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,343
Street avg £2,978
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 62 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

22 February 2021Most recent
£234,000
+21.2%over 3 years27 February 2017
£193,000
+13.5%over 3 years28 June 2013
£169,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4AD: £210,000 (2023–2019).
20 Baum Crescent Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Nov 2023
27 Baum Crescent Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Apr 2023
16 Baum Crescent Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Nov 2021
23 Baum Crescent Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold May 2020
2 Baum Crescent Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Mar 2019
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
LE9 4LA
James Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.