Get started5 Shades Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3ZH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 670 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 75.3% above the 2014 sale of £119,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2024.
5 Shades Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2021
A tree works application was refused at 5 Shades Close in 2024.
T1 (Purple-leaved Cherry) Remove limb (05-15cm diam); T2 (Silver Birch) Remove Guard / Stake; T3 (Silver Birch) Remove Guard / Stake
5 Shades Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 5 Shades Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,916
Street avg £1,918
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

7 March 2014Most recent
£119,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3ZH: £170,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LE9 3AH
Pochin Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB