Get started3 Bala Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3GF). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 46.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £222,500 in July 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2026
3 Bala Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 15 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Bala Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,839
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

20 July 2018Most recent
£222,500
+50.3%over 15 years17 July 2003
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3GF: £250,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE9 3AD
Pochin Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB