Get started7 Station Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 47.7% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
7 Station Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 7 Station Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 15 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 15 years.
7 Station Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,855
Street avg £1,813
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

28 January 2011Most recent
£128,000
+0.8%over 6 years27 May 2004
£127,000
+217.9%over 6 years31 October 1997
£39,950
+38.0%over 1 year24 May 1996
£28,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3EL: £132,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
LE9 3AH
Croft Bridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.