Get started6 Station Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 203.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £237,000 in May 2023.
Latest sale on 6 Station Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 6 Station Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,485
Street avg £1,406
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2023Most recent
£237,000
+35.4%over 5 years19 May 2017
£175,000
+32.6%over 5 years1 September 2011
£132,000
+1.5%over 2 years21 August 2009
£130,000
+78.1%over 7 years29 November 2001
£73,000
+53.7%over 6 years29 September 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3EL: £118,000 (2012–2002).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE9 3AH
Croft Bridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.