Get started11 St James Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 617 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 62.4% above the 2009 sale of £133,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
11 St James Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£133,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 St James Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,320
Street avg £2,145
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

13 July 2009Most recent
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3BE: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LE9 3AH
Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB