Get started18 Chantry Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3AE). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1200 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 sits 193.1% above the 2001 sale of £116,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 33.1% below the postcode norm. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
18 Chantry Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2020
18 Chantry Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 6 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 18 Chantry Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,040
Street avg £2,057
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

2 July 2001Most recent
£116,000
+73.1%over 6 years19 May 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3AE: £267,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE9 3AD
Pumping Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB