Get started33 Cheney End is a three-bedroom detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 832 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 117.3% above the 2013 sale of £138,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 21.6% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013).
33 Cheney End's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2021
33 Cheney End's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 16 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 16 years.
33 Cheney End outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,792
Street avg £2,526
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

27 September 2013Most recent
£138,500
+54.5%over 15 years10 October 1997
£89,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3AD: £230,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 3AA
Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB