Get started3 Cheney End is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £217,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Cheney End has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 11 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 3 Cheney End lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,014
Street avg £2,404
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2023Most recent
£217,000
+38.2%over 5 years13 April 2017
£157,000
+12.1%over 11 months27 May 2016
£140,000
-3.1%over 1 year10 October 2014
£144,500
+25.1%over 2 years16 December 2011
£115,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3AD: £230,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 3AH
Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.