Get started13 Bennett Rise is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £325,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side, and two storey and first floor rear extension, single storey front and rear extensions and pitched roof to front elevation
13 Bennett Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 13 Bennett Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £2,138
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

24 September 2024Most recent
£325,000
+12.1%over 3 years1 June 2021
£290,000
+141.7%over 17 years3 October 2003
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3AA: £245,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LE9 3AD
Ratcliffe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.