Get started9 Farthingdale Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1UN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £280,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Farthingdale Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 9 Farthingdale Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,179
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Armston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2022Most recent
£280,000
+58.2%over 1 year22 February 2021
£177,000
+17.2%over 15 years29 April 2005
£151,000
+239.3%over 9 years9 October 1995
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1UN: £225,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LE9 1TS
Closest school
0.6 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.