Get started59 Chiltern Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1UG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 27.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
59 Chiltern Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
59 Chiltern Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,593
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bradbury Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2020Most recent
£285,000
+29.5%over 9 years25 February 2011
£220,000
-6.4%over 3 years13 April 2007
£234,950
+151.3%over 5 years23 October 2001
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1UG: £290,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
LE9 1TS
Closest school
0.8 km
Cosby Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.