Get started2 Cotswold Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1UE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 31.8% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £201,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Dec 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 7 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 7 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bradbury Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2021Most recent
£201,000
+27.6%over 6 years5 November 2014
£157,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in LE9 1UE: £55,500 (2006–1996).
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Cosby Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB