Get started6 Cromford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1TL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 50% above the 2015 sale of £182,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2025
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
Price for 6 Cromford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£2,193
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Recreation Field — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

16 December 2015Most recent
£182,000
+11.7%over 8 years30 March 2007
£163,000
+16.4%over 2 years11 June 2004
£140,000
+17.6%over 1 year20 December 2002
£119,000
+164.4%over 7 years15 December 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1TL: £235,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE9 1SB
Closest school
0.3 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.