Get started16 Ashover Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 32.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 17 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 16 Ashover Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,640
Street avg £2,551
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Recreation Field — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

20 August 2020Most recent
£235,000
+2.2%over 2 years30 October 2017
£230,000
+23.0%over 11 years14 August 2006
£187,000
+21.4%over 2 years30 January 2004
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1TJ: £192,500 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE9 1TS
Closest school
0.3 km
Cosby Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.