Get started5 Richmond Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1TH). It has a recorded floor area of 273 m² (around 2939 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2025) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in February 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.6% per year against 0.5% for the wider region. A recent sale: £930,000 in July 2025. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, an annexe and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of detached garage with annex above, two storey front extension, alterations to the existing rear dormers, removal of front dormer with replacement rooflight, alongside internal alterations and associated external works.
£884,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 6 years.
£930,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 6 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey front and side extension and single storey rear extension with balcony, to include the demolition of the existing conservatory (revised scheme).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 July 2025Most recent
£930,000
+61.0%over 6 years1 February 2019
£577,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in LE9 1TH: £230,000 (2007–2000).
LE9 1UR
The Nook — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Cosby Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB