Get started25 Narborough Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1TB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 Narborough Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
On co₂ emissions, 25 Narborough Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £2,561
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Portland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

14 September 2022Most recent
£275,000
+37.5%over 5 years27 September 2016
£199,950
+58.7%over 13 years8 August 2003
£126,000
+189.7%over 7 years1 December 1995
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1TB: £365,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
LE9 1SB
Closest school
0.1 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.