Get started9 Gimson Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1SS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 75.6% above the 2015 sale of £78,003. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 15 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£78,003
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 9 Gimson Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,445
Street avg £1,379
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

30 July 2015Most recent
£78,003
+2.0%over 11 years5 April 2004
£76,500
+31.9%over 1 year15 November 2002
£58,000
+56.8%over 2 years25 February 2000
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1SS: £227,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.