Get started17 Gimson Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1SS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–168 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in March 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 32% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 15 EPCs).
17 Gimson Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 11 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 17 Gimson Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,907
Street avg £1,301
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2008Most recent
£103,000
+227.0%over 11 years19 November 1996
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1SS: £227,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB