Get started11 Gimson Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1SS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 35.1% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 11 Gimson Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,666
Street avg £1,342
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2007Most recent
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1SS: £227,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB