Get started3 Elm Tree Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1SR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 is 25.2% below the 2024 sale of £670,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£819/sq ft) was about 384% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (250 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Sold January 2024 for £670,000.
3 Elm Tree Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Discharge of condition 3 (materials) and 4 (landscaping scheme) attached to planning permission 24/0258/FUL
3 Elm Tree Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£670,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Elm Tree Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,816
Street avg £2,401
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 241 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Discharge of Condition 11 (Demolition Construction Method Statement) attached to 24/0258/FUL
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 January 2024Most recent
£670,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1SR: £685,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
LE9 1TS
The Nook — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB