Get started6 Church Farm Close is a detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1RW). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2015) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £533,000 is 26.9% above the 2016 sale price.
6 Church Farm Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2025
6 Church Farm Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Church Farm Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,763
Street avg £2,752
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradbury Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

15 July 2016Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1RW: £450,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
Closest school
0.9 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB