Get started3 The Nook is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 641 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 63.2% above the 2013 sale of £114,000. 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
3 The Nook's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 12 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 12 years.
3 The Nook is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,915
Street avg £2,726
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Nook — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

25 April 2013Most recent
£114,000
-3.0%over 8 years1 July 2004
£117,500
+29.1%over 1 year3 January 2003
£91,000
+42.2%over 1 year25 July 2001
£64,000
+18.5%12 April 2001
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1RQ: £250,000 (2022–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
1.0 km
Cosby Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.