Get started11 Park Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1RP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 663 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 75.3% above the 2012 sale of £137,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in July 2012.
11 Park Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 14 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 11 Park Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,232
Street avg £2,250
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Nook — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

23 July 2012Most recent
£137,500
+205.6%over 14 years27 March 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1RP: £265,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB