Get started27 Park Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1RN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Held since September 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 17.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 51.9% above the 2004 sale of £219,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2025
27 Park Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.9% per year over 8 years.
£219,950
Growth on file: 17.9% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 27 Park Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,315
Street avg £2,443
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Park Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

20 September 2004Most recent
£219,950
+285.9%over 8 years15 July 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1RN: £350,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
LE9 1TS
Closest school
0.7 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB