Get started86 Park Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1RL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 27.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £169,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 86 Park Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,428
Street avg £2,101
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Park Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

16 November 2018Most recent
£169,950
+36.0%over 4 years31 October 2014
£125,000
+79.9%over 12 years20 December 2001
£69,500
+15.9%over 1 year20 October 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1RL: £220,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.