Get started22 Park Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cosby, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 1RL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in January 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 466.2% above the 1996 sale of £38,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 72.9% below the postcode norm.
Latest sale on 22 Park Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£38,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Park Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£443
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Park Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 1996Most recent
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 1RL: £220,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LE9 1TQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Cosby Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB