Get started3 The Bungalows is a three-bedroom detached house in Theddingworth, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 6QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 25.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 3 The Bungalows stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,354
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

16 July 2015Most recent
£265,000
-3.5%over 8 years24 April 2007
£274,500
+66.4%over 4 years19 July 2002
£165,000
+81.3%over 4 years30 January 1998
£91,000
+33.8%over 2 years8 September 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 6QZ: £250,000 (2019–2009).
2 Main Street Theddingworth Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2019
1 The Bungalows Main Street Theddingworth Lutterworth
Sold Jun 2009
6 The Bungalows Main Street Theddingworth Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2002
Old School Main Street Theddingworth Lutterworth
Sold Jun 2001
15 Main Street Theddingworth Lutterworth
Sold Aug 1999
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
LE17 6AE
Toms Close — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.