Get started5 Woodcock Close is a detached house in Gilmorton, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5SE). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 213 m² the property is well over the postcode median (155 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 sits 2742.9% above the 1997 sale of £21,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£9/sq ft) was about 92.3% below the postcode norm.
5 Woodcock Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2025
Latest sale on 5 Woodcock Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£21,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Woodcock Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£99
Street avg £1,985
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 1997Most recent
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5SE: £450,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LE17 5SD
Crown Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Gilmorton Chandler Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB