Get started1 Back Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Claybrooke Magna, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 269% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £400,000 in March 2025. At 107 m² it sits well below the postcode median (206 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
1 Back Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 30 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 1 Back Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,738
Street avg £1,741
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£400,000
+60.0%over 18 years16 January 2007
£250,000
+28.2%over 4 years28 August 2002
£195,000
+107.4%over 7 years21 April 1995
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5AW: £475,000 (2025–2016).
Lawrence House Back Lane Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2025
Hardings Orchard Back Lane Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2022
1a Back Lane Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2018
Leagate Back Lane Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Apr 2016
Vineyard Cottage Back Lane Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Dec 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LE17 5BF
Bell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Claybrooke Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.