Get started7 Orchard Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gilmorton, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5PS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in December 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 47.2% above the 2005 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2025
7 Orchard Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 8 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 7 Orchard Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £2,736
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

16 December 2005Most recent
£132,500
+120.8%over 3 years1 May 2002
£60,000
-6.3%over 1 year27 October 2000
£64,000
+33.3%over 3 years16 July 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5PS: £173,500 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
LE17 5NU
Crown Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Gilmorton Chandler Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.