Get started3 Orchard Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gilmorton, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5PS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 43.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Orchard Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
3 Orchard Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,509
Street avg £2,692
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 April 2015Most recent
£143,000
+14.4%over 1 year16 August 2013
£125,000
-8.1%over 6 years22 September 2006
£136,000
+25.3%over 2 years13 February 2004
£108,500
+23.3%over 1 year23 August 2002
£88,000
+63.0%over 3 years29 December 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5PS: £173,500 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
LE17 5NU
Crown Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Gilmorton Chandler Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.