Get started2 Orchard Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gilmorton, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5PS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 12.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £217,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 68 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Latest sale on 2 Orchard Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 2 Orchard Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,191
Street avg £2,578
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£217,000
+52.3%over 13 years14 November 2008
£142,500
+42.5%over 6 years2 August 2002
£100,000
+81.8%over 4 years5 September 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5PS: £144,500 (2025–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
LE17 5NU
Crown Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Gilmorton Chandler Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.