Get started12 Old Forge Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Ashby Magna, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5NL). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 26.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 39% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. At 106 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2024
12 Old Forge Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.2% per year over 1 year.
£293,500
Growth on file: 26.2% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 12 Old Forge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,769
Street avg £2,549
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from solid fuel to cleaner energy source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2014Most recent
£293,500
+34.8%over 1 year12 April 2013
£217,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5NL: £265,000 (2025–2020).
21 Old Forge Road Ashby Magna Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2025
24 Old Forge Road Ashby Magna Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2021
18 Old Forge Road Ashby Magna Lutterworth
Sold Jan 2021
22 Old Forge Road Ashby Magna Lutterworth
Sold Oct 2020
32 Old Forge Road Ashby Magna Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
LE17 5LU
Closest school
1.7 km
Dunton Bassett Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.