Get startedThe Ramblers is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gilmorton, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 44.2% above the 2014 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 95 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2024
The Ramblers has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Price for The Ramblers has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 19 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, The Ramblers runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,263
Street avg £2,542
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of single storey conservatory to rear elevation
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
12 December 2014Most recent
£215,000
+6.2%over 7 years28 June 2007
£202,500
+13.8%over 2 years27 May 2005
£178,000
+18.7%over 1 year26 June 2003
£150,000
+138.1%over 5 years30 January 1998
£63,000
+32.6%over 1 year4 April 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5LY: £550,000 (2025–2022).
Cherrybrook House Ashby Road Gilmorton Lutterworth
Sold Jan 2025
14 Ashby Road Gilmorton Lutterworth
Sold Feb 2024
Nuthall House Ashby Road Gilmorton Lutterworth
Sold Oct 2023
Tally Wass Lodge Ashby Road Gilmorton Lutterworth
Sold Mar 2023
13 Ashby Road Gilmorton Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LE17 5AE
Turville Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gilmorton Chandler Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.