Get startedNuthall House is a five-bedroom detached house in Gilmorton, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £550,000.
Nuthall House has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing single storey rear extension & erection of larger single storey extension
Nuthall House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², Nuthall House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £2,458
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a first floor rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 October 2023Most recent
£550,000
+89.7%over 15 years31 March 2008
£290,000
+115.6%over 9 years24 July 1998
£134,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5LY: £465,000 (2025–2021).
Cherrybrook House Ashby Road Gilmorton Lutterworth
Sold Jan 2025
14 Ashby Road Gilmorton Lutterworth
Sold Feb 2024
Tally Wass Lodge Ashby Road Gilmorton Lutterworth
Sold Mar 2023
13 Ashby Road Gilmorton Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2022
Hazeldene Ashby Road Gilmorton Lutterworth
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LE17 5PY
Turville Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gilmorton Chandler Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.