Get started1 Wakes Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Dunton Bassett, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5LL). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Held since October 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £508,000 sits 290.8% above the 1999 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 57.8% below the postcode norm.
1 Wakes Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2024
1 Wakes Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Wakes Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£688
Street avg £2,167
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elwells Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

14 October 1999Most recent
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5LL: £325,000 (2019–2007).
6 Wakes Close Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Dec 2019
11 Wakes Close Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Mar 2019
9 Wakes Close Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Apr 2015
3 Wakes Close Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2014
2 Wakes Close Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Oct 2007
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE17 5AW
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunton Bassett Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB