Get started8 Leire Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Dunton Bassett, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 284 m² (around 3061 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory.
Held since March 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 284 m² the property is well over the postcode median (145 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £810,000 sits 237.5% above the 2001 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 61.7% below the postcode norm.
8 Leire Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2020
8 Leire Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£810,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Leire Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£844
Street avg £2,371
Floor Area
284 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

9 March 2001Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5JP: £370,000 (2014–2009).
1 Leire Lane Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Nov 2014
10 Leire Lane Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2014
2 Leire Lane Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Apr 2014
2a Leire Lane Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2010
4 Leire Lane Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2009
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
LE17 5SD
Elwells Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunton Bassett Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB